• Multiple Choice
  • Quiz7 True/False




    Download 96.82 Kb.
    Sana19.03.2017
    Hajmi96.82 Kb.

    quiz7

    True/False

    Indicate whether the sentence or statement is true or false.

    ____ 1. Most companies that have been electronically attacked do not talk about it publicly due to fears of bad press and loss of customer confidence.

    ____ 2. Computer crime is on the increase.

    ____ 3. A criminal hacker is a person who attempts to gain unauthorized access or illegal access to computer systems.

    ____ 4. Since a macro virus infects documents, it can be easily spread using e-mail attachments.

    ____ 5. Some companies hire former criminals to learn more about computer crimes and how these acts are committed.

    ____ 6. Professional competence is part of the ACM Code of Professional Conduct.

    ____ 7. Social engineering is a crime in which an imposter obtains key pieces of personal identification information, such as social security or drivers license numbers, in order to impersonate someone else.

    ____ 8. Norton and McAfee are the only companies that sell commercial anti-virus software.

    ____ 9. A hardware firewall can only protect one computer on a network.

    ____ 10. Data Mining will likely become less important in the future because more and more data will be available, i.e., Data Mining is only needed when you have very little data.

    ____ 11. Competitive advantage has a 4-force model?

    ____ 12. Advances in IT has made it more difficult for companies to outsource white-collar jobs

    Multiple Choice

    Identify the letter of the choice that best completes the statement or answers the question.

    ____ 13. Preventing computer waste begins with ____.



    a.

    training programs

    b.

    purchase of better software

    c.

    establishing policies and procedures regarding computer equipment

    d.

    redevelopment of user manuals

    ____ 14. A(n) ____ attaches itself to another program while a(n) ____ is independent.



    a.

    virus, worm

    b.

    worm, virus

    c.

    worm, macro virus

    d.

    virus, macro virus

    ____ 15. A virus that uses an application’s own internal programming language to distribute itself is called a(n) ____ virus.



    a.

    system

    b.

    macro

    c.

    application

    d.

    Windows

    ____ 16. A(n) ____ is a program that appears to be useful but actually masks a destructive program.



    a.

    logic bomb

    b.

    application virus

    c.

    hoax virus

    d.

    Trojan horse

    ____ 17. Friday the 13th arrived and an ominous message popped up on Tim’s screen. It said, "Today's your lucky day! Your hard drive is being reformatted!" This is an example of a(n) ____.



    a.

    application virus

    b.

    system virus

    c.

    logic bomb

    d.

    worm

    ____ 18. A(n) ____ is a small program hidden in a network or computer system that illegally records identification numbers and passwords.



    a.

    macro virus

    b.

    password sniffer

    c.

    script bunny

    d.

    logic bomb

    ____ 19. Which of the following is NOT a type of virus?



    a.

    application virus

    b.

    system virus

    c.

    macro virus

    d.

    hardware virus

    ____ 20. Imagine Carol’s excitement upon learning she could purchase a previously unknown Picasso original for less than $2000. She accidently discovered the offer when she mistyped the URL of a Web site she commonly visits. If she makes the purchase, she will probably become ____.



    a.

    an instant celebrity

    b.

    the victim of a computer-related scam

    c.

    a MIPS-sucker

    d.

    an Internet pirate

    ____ 21. With cash and funds being transferred electronically, it has become easy for criminals to ____.



    a.

    e-mail cash payments

    b.

    launder money using information systems

    c.

    intercept electronic cash using hacking techniques

    d.

    set up “Internet” banks

    ____ 22. Tim Brown entered the computer center after a device scanned her retina. ____ are being used to protect the information systems in this organization.



    a.

    PKIs

    b.

    Biometrics

    c.

    Biologicals

    d.

    MSSPs

    ____ 23. The ____ audits companies to ensure they are using software licenses properly.



    a.

    Software Publisher's Association (SPA)

    b.

    CERT

    c.

    InterPOL

    d.

    WebCT Corporation

    ____ 24. In 1890, U.S. Supreme Court Justice Louis Brandeis stated that ____.



    a.

    the right to be left alone is of fundamental importance

    b.

    data misuse needed immediate attention

    c.

    life, liberty, and the pursuit of happiness was a key to Internet regulation

    d.

    government regulation was needed in all areas of data collection

    ____ 25. ____ is a screening technology that shields users from Web sites that do not provide the level of privacy protection they desire.



    a.

    P3P

    b.

    MSN ID

    c.

    Pentium ID

    d.

    GUID

    ____ 26. The ____ regulates cross-references between federal agencies' computer files.



    a.

    Computer Matching and Privacy Act of 1988

    b.

    Taft Information Collection Act of 1955

    c.

    Computer Abuse Amendments Act of 1994

    d.

    Telecommunications Act of 1996

    ____ 27. Which of the following is recommended as a means of reducing Repetative Stress Injury?



    a.

    Frequently change posture, even if it results in discomfort

    b.

    Always place keyboards on laps for typing

    c.

    Stretching and strengthening exercises

    d.

    Quickly return to your normal pace after the injury has been treated

    ____ 28. Some studies have shown that poorly maintained laser printers can release ____ into the air.



    a.

    a fine mist of ink which can lead to “black-lung-like” symptoms

    b.

    ozone

    c.

    carbon monoxide

    d.

    radiation

    ____ 29. ____ is an aggravation of the pathway for nerves through the wrist.



    a.

    Ozone release

    b.

    Carpal tunnel syndrome

    c.

    Wrist sprain

    d.

    Wrist motion disorder

    ____ 30. Tom went through 80 hours of training in a virtual environment. Upon completion, the arm he used to control the computer’s mouse was numb. He may have ____.



    a.

    repetitive motion disorder

    b.

    wrist dysplasia

    c.

    localized limbic polio

    d.

    dislocated wrist syndrome

    ____ 31. Cindy Thompson called a specialty firm to assess the design and positioning of computer equipment in their work environment. This firm specializes in ____.



    a.

    CTS

    b.

    ergonomics

    c.

    furniture layout

    d.

    sports injury

    ____ 32. Many computer-related health problems result from ____.



    a.

    lack of government regulation

    b.

    antiquated power systems and old phone lines

    c.

    improperly shielded CPUs

    d.

    a poorly designed work environment

    ____ 33. Various organizations that promote fair and responsible use of information systems often develop ____.



    a.

    a code of ethics

    b.

    strategic plans

    c.

    a mission statement

    d.

    responsibility charters

    ____ 34. Bluetooth is



    a.

    a special interest group

    b.

    is a driving force behind the development of wireless technology

    c.

    a trade association comprised of leaders in the telecommunications, computing, automotive, industrial automation

    d.

    all of the above

    ____ 35. Which of the following is least related to the field of Artificial Intelligence



    a.

    Expert Systems

    b.

    Machine Learning

    c.

    Enterprise Resource Planning

    d.

    Robotics

    ____ 36. Database Marketing



    a.

    is used to convince small companies to invest in DBMS systems.

    b.

    can be used to tarket different customers or clients based on demographics

    c.

    is the use of databases in financial markets

    d.

    pertains to the sale and distribution of DBMS systems in the market place.

    ____ 37. Reuters



    a.

    sells finanical information via the Internet

    b.

    provides real-time stock market data to investment companies

    c.

    has a website with up-to-the-minute news stories

    d.

    all of the above

    ____ 38. You can protect yourself from identify theft by



    a.

    shredding certain documents before you throw them out

    b.

    by dropping your out-going mail at the post office rather than leave it in your mailbox

    c.

    by keeping your social security card with you at all times

    d.

    all of the above

    e.

    a and b only

    ____ 39. Which of the following is most correct



    a.

    PayPal emerged because of Ebay

    b.

    Ebay emerged because of PayPal

    c.

    Ebay could not exist without PayPal

    d.

    PayPal has no purpose without Ebay


    quiz7

    Answer Section

    TRUE/FALSE

    1. ANS: T REF: 621

    2. ANS: T REF: 621

    3. ANS: T REF: 624

    4. ANS: T REF: 626

    5. ANS: T REF: 633

    6. ANS: T REF: 649

    7. ANS: F REF: 623

    8. ANS: F

    9. ANS: F

    10. ANS: F

    11. ANS: F

    12. ANS: F

    MULTIPLE CHOICE

    13. ANS: C REF: 617

    14. ANS: A REF: 624

    15. ANS: B REF: 626

    16. ANS: D REF: 626

    17. ANS: C REF: 626

    18. ANS: B REF: 627

    19. ANS: D REF: 626

    20. ANS: B REF: 630

    21. ANS: B REF: 631

    22. ANS: B REF: 632

    23. ANS: A REF: 633

    24. ANS: A REF: 637

    25. ANS: A REF: 641

    26. ANS: A REF: 643

    27. ANS: C REF: 647

    28. ANS: B REF: 646

    29. ANS: B REF: 646

    30. ANS: A REF: 646

    31. ANS: B REF: 647

    32. ANS: D REF: 647

    33. ANS: A REF: 648

    34. ANS: D

    35. ANS: C

    36. ANS: B

    37. ANS: D



    38. ANS: E

    39. ANS: A


    Download 96.82 Kb.

    Bosh sahifa
    Aloqalar

        Bosh sahifa


    Quiz7 True/False

    Download 96.82 Kb.